Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Website.

We, at Matic, take your privacy seriously. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use, store and share your data when you use our website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use which is incorporated in this Privacy Policy by way of reference. All purchases of Matic Tokens through our Website are governed by the Matic Whitepaper, Matic Utility Token Offering Memorandum and Matic Token Sale Agreement (collectively, “Matic Transaction Documents”), which shall be read together with and are hereby incorporated in the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy, shall have the meaning given to such words in the Matic Transaction Documents and the Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistencies in the meanings of such capitalized words, the Matic Transaction Documents shall prevail.

By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to our use and disclosure of information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy and/or update the Website. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

The following table lists the information we collect from you and how we use it:

Information We Collect How We Use It
Personal Information: Name, mobile phone number, email address, and IP address of your Device (defined below).
  • To set-up your Account on the Website and facilitate log-in;
  • To verify and validate your identity, and conduct know your customer (KYC) and anti-money laundering/counter-terrorist financing verifications;
  • To determine your eligibility to use the Website;
  • To notify you on important announcements relating to your use of the Website;
  • To notify you about offers subject to your consent;
  • To notify you about changes to the Website, including these Terms and this Privacy Policy;
  • To facilitate communication with you, including provision of user support;
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies and any of our rights, or the rights of our Affiliates (defined below);
  • To develop new services and improve the existing services on Website and integrate user preferences, feedbacks and requests;
  • To provide you quick access to your previous searches over the Website;
  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, including but not limited to, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, security, fraud-detection, and Account management;
  • To better understand how you use and access the Website and to improve your experience on the Website;
  • To pseudonymise and aggregate your information, excluding the Sensitive Personal Information, for collection of web and Account traffic statistics of what content and services are used when users access third-party services;
  • To assess effectiveness of and improve advertising and other marketing and promotional activities;
  • To verify your identity for the purposes of enforcing our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • For security, fraud-detection and Account management (such as to ensure that there are no suspicious log-ins on your Account);
  • To provide you with location customisation.
Sensitive Personal Information: Government-issued valid identification, bank account details, credit/debit card information, details regarding your payment wallets or other payment instrument details.
Log Data: “Log Data” is information that we automatically collect when you use the Website, whether through the use of cookies, web beacons, log files, scripts, including, but not limited to:
  1. Technical information, such as configuration information made available by your web browser or other programs you use to access the Website, your IP address and your Device’s version and identification number;
  2. Any searches you make over the Website, such as web search terms used and details of information/content accessed or requested by you while using the Website;
  3. Cookies: We may use cookies and store information in relation with your use of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the Website. You may anytime opt to restrict our collection of such information.
Surveys: If you choose to participate in a survey, we may request you to provide certain Personal Information. We may use a third party service providers to conduct these surveys and this will be notified to you prior to you completing the survey.
Location Information: “Location Data” is information that is derived from your Device and/or from the address/location details you provide while using the Website.
Customer Support Information: Any information that you provide to our customer support team regarding any assistance or support that you may require for using our Website from time to time. To investigate your support issue and assist you in resolving you concern or query; To internally help us in improving and developing our customer support systems.
Device Data: “Device” includes your personal computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone, or any device you use to access the Website. “Device Data” includes without limitation, the following:
  • Device Attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins.
  • Identifiers: unique identifiers, Device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from applications or accounts you use.
  • Data from Device Settings: information you allow us to receive through Device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location.
  • Network and Connections: information such as the name of your internet service provider or mobile operator, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address and connection speed.
  • Application: Any mobile applications that are stored on your mobile Device. However, we shall obtain your consent before accessing this information and you shall have the option to deny us such access.
To make your Device compatible with our Website; To customize and optimize your user experience on our Website.
Information Collected by Others: Third party analytics companies (such as Google Analytics, etc.) and certain identity verification service providers, may collect your information and share it with us, provided that this purpose is disclosed in their respective privacy policy. To combine this information with other information we collect and advertise/offer you our services and improve on our services.

We disclose your information in the following manner:

Sharing with our Group of Companies

We may share your information with any member of our Group. The term “Group” shall mean any entity that is controlled by us, or any entity that is in control of us, or any entity that is under common control with us, whether directly or indirectly.

Sharing with Third Parties

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors (“Affiliates”): Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve our services and Affiliate’s own services for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Financial Institutions and Auditors: In order to complete third party financial, technical and legal audits of our operations to help us operate our business, we may need to share your information with financial institutions and auditors.
  • Advertisers and Advertising Networks: To provide you with select and serv e relevant advertisements to you and others, we may share your data with advertiser sand advertising networks. We do not disclose your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that any given number of participants in a specified age group who clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.

We may disclose your information to third parties:

  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, your information held by us will be one of the transferred assets. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization or sale of assets such that your information would be transferred or become subject to a different Privacy Policy, we will notify you in advance to enable you to opt-out.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Matic Transaction Documents, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations or law enforcement agencies for the purposes of fraud detection, protection and credit risk reduction.

SECURITY PRACTICES

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. We use Amazon Web Services from third party service providers to protect the information provided by you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your data with the cloud Website provided by Airtable, our website development partner who shall utilize the cloud services of Airtable, which may store this data on their servers located outside of your country of residence. We ensure adequate security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://airtable.com/tos. The privacy policy adopted by Airtable are detailed in airtable's privacy policy. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Airtable, you can contact their data protection/privacy team/legal team or the designated grievance officer at their organisation, whose contact details are available in their privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided below.

DISCLAIMER

It may kindly be noted that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We request you to ensure that all your information shared with us is accurate, correct and complete, at all times, and you must promptly inform us of any changes to your information which may impact your use of the Website. You understand that we shall not be liable or responsible for the authenticity of your information, or for any loss or damage that may occur to you or other third parties on account of the information being provided by you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are free to remove or delete content from your user Account/profile at any point in time.

  • You may amend, add or delete Personal Information to or from your Account at any time by logging in and visiting your profile page. As noted above, you may opt-out from unwanted email communications from us by following certain instructions available on the Website. However, you will continue to receive emails until your Account is deleted.

You have a right to ask us to review, correct and amend the information we collect about you at any point in time. You also have the right to revoke your consent to the collection of your information going forward. However, please note that revoking your consent may negatively affect your use of the Website. You may also ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at info@matic.network. However, we require a reasonable period of 15 (fifteen) days to comply with any of your requests.

DATA RETENTION

We may retain the information you provide to facilitate your smooth and uninterrupted use of our Website, for the purposes

  1. to provide, improve and personalize our services
  2. to contact you about your Account and give customer service
  3. to personalise our advertising and marketing communications
  4. to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities
We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information for longer than required for the purpose for which the information may be lawfully used. For any other information, we will entertain your request for deletion, however, this might affect your smooth and uninterrupted use of our services on the Website.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website may contain references and links to third party websites and products in such websites. However, we are not liable in any manner, whatsoever, for any content as may be displayed on such third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, terms of use and cookie policies that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for. Please check these documents before you submit any personal data to these websites or mobile applications.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

We may, from time to time, send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the Website for maintenance, security, privacy, or administrative-related communications). We send these to you via SMS or/and emails. You may not opt-out of service-related announcements which are not promotional in nature and used solely to protect your Account and keep you informed of important changes to the Website.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In the event you have any concerns regarding data safety, privacy, and the Website usage concerns, please contact our Grievance Officer at:
Name: Sandeep Nailwal
Address: #157, 2nd A Cross, Indiranagar Double Rd, Indiranagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560071
Office Hours: Monday to Friday 10 AM to 7 PM
Email: info@matic.network
The Grievance Officer will resolve the issue raised by you within 30 (thirty) days from receiving a grievance report.

THANK YOU FOR VISITING US